Giant Panda Bear
Unmistakably can be identified by anyone, giant panda bears are also one the rarest animals nearing close to extinction. Compared to other bears the Giant Panda does not hibernate like others and have a diet mainly vegetarian. Unlike other bears who give birth to large cubs, pandas give birth to very small babies. continue
The name does not match the color of the Black Rhinoceros it is in reality fairly light in color more gray than anything. Normally the animal would travel across central and eastern Africa, but their numbers have plummeted dramatically due to hunting for their horns. The horns of the black rhinoceros can grow up to reach 1.5 meters in length. continue
For years, the top speed of the world’s fastest land animal has been listed as 64 miles per hour – but that record is based on a single measurement, taken all the way back in the 1960s. So researchers flew to Botswana, where they outfitted wild cheetahs with motion- and acceleration-tracking collars. After measuring hundreds of runs, the researchers had a new top speed of 58 miles per hour.
South China Tiger
The South China tiger (also known as the Amoy, Chinese or Xiamen tiger) is a smaller-sized subspecies of tiger native to the forests of southern China. The South China tiger is the most critically endangered tiger species with only a handful left in the wild. The South China tiger is natively found in the temperate upland forests of southern China, where its once wide range has now been reduced to a few isolated populations, which are said to be found inhabiting the mountainous borders between provinces. continue
Cross River Gorilla
The cross river gorilla is one of two subspecies of western gorilla (the other being the more numerous western lowland gorilla) found in the jungles on the African continent. The cross river gorilla is now incredibly rare in the wild and there are just a handful of cross river gorilla individuals thought to be in just 11 locations.The cross river gorilla is found inhabiting the tropical jungles and forests of western and central Africa, along with lowland swamps and secondary forests. continue
The Leopard is a medium-sized wildcat that is natively found in a variety of different habitats across sub-Saharan Africa and southern Asia. A member of the “Big Cat” family, the Leopard is an agile and opportunistic hunter that has been able to exploit habitats unused by other large felines as it spends a great deal of it’s time high in the tree branches. There are seven different sub-species of Leopard which differ in their appearance and geographic location, with the African Leopard being the most common and widespread and the others being the rare (endangered) Amur Leopard. continue
The magnificent humpback whale is renowned for its impressive leaping displays and for the mysterious ‘singing’ of solitary males. The robust body is blue-black in color, with pale or white undersides the flippers may also be white and are the largest appendage of any animal; reaching up to five metres in length.