American Black bear
This large Carnivore lives in the swamps, forests, tundra, and sometimes the Pacific Northwest. They would normally be seen close to towns and suburbs where they can access food from storage buildings or cars. Out of the species of bears the American Black Bear is the smallest and most frightened. When approached by humans Black Bears rather flee than attack, with that being said they are still dangerous.
Black bears have powerful limbs and are equiped with short claws that enable them to break apart logs, climb trees, and collect grubs and worms. They also claw apart beehives and feed on the honey and bee larvae they contain. In the colder parts of their range, black bears seek refuge in their den for the winter where they enter a winter sleep. Their dormancy is not true hibernation, but during their winter sleep the refrain from eating, drinking or excreting waste for as long as seven months. During this time, their metabolism slows and heart rate falls.
Black bears vary quite considerably in color throughout their range. In the east, bears are usually black with a brown snout. But in the west, their color is more variable and can be black, brown, cinnamon or even a light buff color. Along the coast of British Columbia and Alaska, there are two color morphs of black bears that are distinct enough to earn them nicknames: the whitish “Kermode bear” or “spirit bear” and the blue-gray “glacier bear”. Although some black bears may be colored like brown bears, they two species can be distinguished by the fact that the smaller black bears lack the dorsal hump characteristic of the larger brown bears. Black bears also have larger ears that stand more erect than those of brown bears.
The ancestors of today’s American black bears and Asiatic black bears diverged from the ancestor of today’s sun bears some 4.5 million years ago. Possible ancestors of the black bear include the extinct Ursus abstrusus and Ursus vitabilis known from fossils found in North America.